Recent Searches

Loading Search Results...
Loading Directory Results...
Close

History

Close

Recent Pages

Recent Searches

EIU Faculty Development and Innovation Center

Past Partnership Grant Recipients

Please visit the Faculty Development and Innovation Center to review other examples of successful past partnership grant applications. You may contact us at 217-581-7051 for an appointment.

Grant Examples

Fall 2020 Recipients

  • Partnership to Spark Critical Thinking, Interdisciplinary Learning, and Disciplinary Literacy
    • John H. Bickford of Teaching, Learning, and Foundations to work with Eden Effert-Fanta, and Chelsie Doughty
  • Interactive Read-Alouds: The Six-Grid Organizer Strategy
    • Amy D. Davis of Teaching, Learning, and Foundations, College of Education to work with Michele McDaniel
  • Playful Partnerships: Cross-disciplinary Information Literacy through Escape Room Engagement
    • Kirstin Duffin of Library Services to work with Andy Cougill, Ellen Corrigan, Robert Petersen, and Zach Klingler
  • Human Rights Summer Camp
    • Sace Elder of History Department, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences to work with Melinda Mueller
  • Making Excellence Inclusive RISE Chats
    • Will Porter of Doudna Fine Arts Center to work with Erin Rowland, Carole Collins-Ayanlaja, and Elizabeth Stephens
  • Klehm Courtyard Butterfly Sanctuary
    • Paul V. Switzer of College of Liberal Arts and Sciences to work with John Cabage, Peter Lui, Jon Oliver, and Janet Fopay
  • All Roads Lead To ... Healthy Communities
    • Lauri J DeRuiter-Willems of Health Promotion to work with Krystal Lynch and Laura Bolian

Fall 2019 Recipients

  • Extended Professional Learning Community 
    • Tim Abel of the Museum Education Manager, Tarble Arts Center, College of Arts and Sciences to work with Katie O'Dell and Chris Kahler.
  • Evaluating the Human Resources Unit Within a Local Organization
    • Mark A. Bayer of the School of Business to work with Ms. Selena Castillo and Mr. Tony Reeley.
  • Disciplinary Literacy during an Interdisciplinary Inquiry: An English, History Education, Booth Library, and Charleston Middle School Partnership
    • John H. Bickford, Department of Teaching, Learning, and Foundations to work with Tim Taylor, Steve Brantley, and Molly Bickford. 
  • The EIU Sustainable Garden
    • Dr. Robert Colombo of Biological Sciences Department to work with Dr. Peter Liu and Dr. Richard Wilkinson. 
  • B.I.O.N.I.C.: Essential Leadership Qualities of Students in a School-Based Mentoring Programs
    • Dr. Heidi A. Larson of the Counseling and Higher Education Department to work with Richard Stuart and five of the department interns. 
  • Caffeinated Scholarship
    • Zach Newell, Booth Library to work with C.C. Wharram. 
  •  Introduction to Humanities course (HIC 2000G)  “Form, Repetition, Originality” 
    • Suzie Park, English Department to work with Alan Pocaro. 

Fall 2018 Recipients

  • B.I.O.N.I.C: Essential Leadership Qualities of Students in a School-Based Mentoring Programs
    • Dr. Heidi Larson of the Counseling and Student Development Department to work with Mr. Richard Stuart, Mattoon High School, and 5 student interns. 
  • Interdisciplinary Disability Awareness and Service Learning
    • Dr. Hasan Mavi of the Kinesiology and Sport Studies Department to work with Ms. Beth Gillespie
    • Civic Engagement and Volunteerism
    • Charleston Transitional Facility. 
  • Rural School Educational Collaboration
    • Dr. Melissa Ames, of the English Department to work with Dr. Marjorie Worthington, English & Women Studies
    • local rural high school liaisons. 
  • Supporting Healthy School Communities
    • Dr. Julie Dietz of the Health Promotion Department to work with Dr. Jeanne Okransinski, ECELEMLE.
    • Dr. Nikki Hillier, Health Promotion
    • Dr. Katie Lewandowski, Geology-Geography
    • Dr. Brian Reid ECELEMLE, and local schools. 
  • The CAH, CEPS, and BTC Partnership to Evaluate and Implement History-Based Curricula 
    • Dr. Jay Bickford of the Early Childhood, Elementary and Middle Level Education Department to work with Mrs. Michele McDaniel, Library
    • Dr. Bonnie Laughlin-Schultz, History, and EC/ELE/MLE graduate students.  

 

Partnership Grants encourage EIU faculty develop interdisciplinary teaching and research projects; fostering collegiality and collaboration across departmental and collegial lines; and forming partnerships with the wider community. The Faculty Development Office is proud to support these innovative projects. 

Spring 2017 Recipients

  • Partnership for History Literacy Instruction
    • J.H. Bickford, Early Childhood, Elementary, and Middle Level Education
    • Dr. Cynthia W. Rich, Director, Teaching with Primary Sources/Library of Congress, and Secondary Education and Foundations
    • Area school teachers
  • Intraspecific diversity of Oxalobacter formigenes, an important gut bacterium that prevents kidney stones in humans
    • Steven L. Daniel, Biological Sciences
    • Lama Nazzal, Nephrology Division, NYU School of Medicine
  • Expanding our Central Illinois Social Studies Educators Network & Building Bridges with Teaching Alumni
    • Bonnie Laughlin-Schultz, History/ Social Science Teaching
    • Regional high school history partners
  • Student Production – Gruesome Playground Injuries by Rajiv Joseph and pre/post show guidance by the Counseling Center
    • Anne Thibault, Theatre Arts
    • Amanda Harvey, Interim Associate Director, Health Services, Health Education Resource Center
    • EIU Students

Fall 2015 Recipients

  • English Studies Summer Camp Scholarship for Local High School Students
    • Melissa Ames, English
    • Robert Marinez, English
    • Kristin Runyon, Charleston High School
    • Kaleigh McRoberts, Mattoon High School
  • Interdisciplinary Professional Development Workshop Series on Social Justice Pedagogy
    • Bonnie Laughlin-Schultz, History
    • Melissa Ames, English
  • Captivated with Interdisciplary Information Literacy Tutorials
    • Steve Brantley, Library Services
    • Kristin Duffin, Library Services
    • Ruth Chesnut, Biological Sciences

Fall 2014 Recipients

  • The Herbarium Joins The Keep - Biological Science Teams with Library Science to Promote Botanical Scholarship
    • Stacey Knight-Davis, Library Services
    • Todd Bruns, Library Services
    • Gordon Tucker, Biological Sciences
    • Tina Jenkins, Library Services
  • English Studies Summer Camp Scholarship for Local High School Students
    • Melissa Ames, English
    • Robert Martinez, English
    • Kristin Runyon, Charleston High School
    • Kaleigh McRoberts, Mattoon High School
  • Addressing Educational Inequality: A Keynote Event
    • Melissa Ames, English
    • Stephen Lucas, Secondary Education and Foundations
    • Matthew Landrus, Lakeland Community College
    • Jennifer Reichart, Parkland Community College
  • Faculty Writing Fellows: A Writing-Across-the-Curriculum (WAC) Initiative
    • Terri Fredrick, English
    • Fern Kory, English
    • Tim Taylor, English
  • We Need Diverse Books!: An Educational Celebration
    • Ann Brownson, Library Services
    • Fern Kory, English
    • Jamila Smith, English
  • Development of the Thermophilic Acetogens as Microbial Catalysts for the Bioconversion of Untreated Syngas to Biofuels and Feedstock Chemicals
    • Steven Daniel, Biological Sciences
    • Volker Muller, Johann Wolfgang Goethe Univeristy, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
  • Parker Pioneer Burial Ground Historic Preservation and Mapping Initiative
    • Steven DiNaso, Geology/Geography
    • William Lovekamp, Sociology/Anthropology
  • Interdepartmental Dementia Neuro-Rehab Lab and Support group for Caregivers of Individuals with Demensia
    • Fayeza Ahmed, Psychology
    • Naomi Gurevich, Communication Disorders and Sciences
  • Race, Activism, Censorship, Erasure
    • Suzie Park, English
    • Malgorzata Rymsza-Pawlowski, History

Fall 2013 Recipients

  • Young Adult Literature and the Common Core: A Partnership between YARG! and the P12-University Advisory Committee on Implementing the Common Core
    • Donna Binns, English
    • Ann Brownson, Library Services
    • Teresita Hunt, Secondary Education and Foundations
    • Fern Kory, English
    • Jeanne Okrasinski, EC/ELE/MLE
    • Jamila Smith, English
  • Integrative Learning through Field Trip: Experiencing Language, Culture, and History in Chicago Chinatown
    • Rose Gong, Secondary Education and Foundations
    • Jinhee Lee, History
  • Acknowleding Excellence in Secondary English Students: Maintaining a National English Honor Society Chapter at Sullivan High School and Offering Creative Writing Opportunities
    • Teresita Hunt, Secondary Education and Foundations
    • Robin Murray, English
    • Rebecca Lawson, Sullivan High School
  • Organizing Interdisciplinary Colloquium Series in Asian Studies
    • Jinhee Lee, History
    • Mukti Upadhyay, Economics
    • Zhiwei Liu, Biological Sciences
    • Brian Mann, History
    • Simon Lee, Business
  • Friday Club (Service Learning Project)
    • Sandy Johnson, Special Education
    • Diane Ratliff, Recreational Administration
  • Strengthening Teachers, Encouraging Parents: A Two-Pronged Approach to Building Strong Readers
    • Jeanne Okrasinski, EC/ELE/MLE
    • Dana Stodden, East Central - EIU Reading Council
    • Julia Colombo, Mattoon Middle School
  • Bridging Voices in Our Community Bullying Project: A Time for Prevention and Intervention: Renewing Hope in Education
    • Mildred Pearson, EC/ELE/MLE
    • Kathryn Havercroft, Special Education
  • B.I.O.N.I.C.: An Analysis of a High School Mentoring Program
    • Heidi Larson, Counseling and Student Development
    • Michele Sinclair, Mattoon Middle School
    • Rob McKinney, Counseling and Student Development (Grad)
    • Adriane Moody, Counseling and Student Development (Grad)
    • Maggie Schwartzkopf, Counseling and Student Development (Grad)
    • Aaron Hale, Counseling and Student Development (Grad)
  • Restaurant Leadership Mini-Conference
    • Lisa Brooks, Family and Consumer Sciences
    • Jeff Oetting, Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovative Business Solutions Center

Related Pages

Contact Information

Dr. Newton Key, Director, FDIC

1116 Booth
217-581-7056
Schedule a meeting
nekey@eiu.edu

Julie Lockett, Director of Learning Innovation

1105 Booth
217-581-8449
Schedule a meeting
jalockett@eiu.edu

Faculty Development and Innovation Center

1105 Booth
217-581-7051
Schedule a meeting
fdic@eiu.edu

Dr. Lu Ding, Instructional Designer

1009 Booth
217-581-3716
Schedule a meeting
lding@eiu.edu


Take the next step

apply now
schedule a visit

Give to EIU

Every gift made to Eastern Illinois University -- whether it's big or small -- makes a difference. EIU's generous donors are helping our students fulfill their dreams every day, and you can be part of that.

Learn more about how to make your contribution today!