Recent Searches

Loading Search Results...
Loading Directory Results...
Close

History

Close

Recent Pages

Recent Searches

EIU Media Relations

EIU’s 2018 Graduate School Award Recipients

Aug-02-2018

Eastern Illinois University’s list of 2018 Graduate School Award recipients includes the following:

Master’s Awards
Robert and Kathryn Augustine Distinguished Master’s Thesis Award
Miles Williams, Master of Arts in Political Science
Master’s Thesis Award of Excellence in the College of Arts and Humanities
Michael Bradley, Master of Arts in History
Master’s Thesis Award of Excellence in the Lumpkin College of Business and Applied Sciences
Samantha Young, Master of Arts in Aging Studies
Master’s Thesis Award of Excellence in the College of Education and Professional Studies
Lauren Covington, Master of Science in Education in Elementary Education
Master’s Thesis Award of Excellence in the College of Sciences
Shannon Smith, Master of Science in Biological Sciences
King-Mertz Distinguished Research/Creative Activity Award
Eiman Aiyash, Master of Arts in Economics
King-Mertz Research/Creative Activity Award of Excellence in the College of Arts & Humanities
Chad Hayward, Master of Arts in Art
King-Mertz Research/Creative Activity Award of Excellence in the Lumpkin College of Business and Applied Sciences
Tajdar Ahmed, Master of Science in Sustainable Energy/Technology
King-Mertz Award of Excellence in the College of Education and Professional Studies
Jessica Howell, Master of Science in Education in Special Education
King-Mertz Research/Creative Activity Award of Excellence in the College of Sciences
Courtney Sage, Master of Arts in Political Science

Grants
Graduate School Research/Creative Activity Grants
Dinesh Balasooriya, Chemistry
Seth Bogue, Biological Sciences
Jaccari Brown, Communication Studies
Monica Burney, History
Ashleigh Cable, Biological Sciences
Cobi Christiansen, Elementary Education
Sarah Dodoo, Family and Consumer Sciences
Razak Dwomoh, Curriculum and Instruction
Taylor Fagin, Biological Sciences
Kellie Hanser, Biological Sciences
Eric Hine, Biological Sciences
Israt Jahan, Biological Sciences
Prashansa Kannangara, Chemistry
Jessica Kim, School Counseling
Nima Lane, History
Nivedita Pareek, Biological Sciences
Raya Petty, Communication Studies
Kyle Ritten, School Counseling
Jessica Rohr, Biological Sciences
Lina Sallam, Biological Sciences
Samuel Schaick, Biological Sciences
Jessica Thornton, Biological Sciences
Hashni Epa Vidana Gamage, Biological Sciences

Williams Travel Grants
Jamol Abdiev, MBA
Ademola Adeyemo, Geographic Information Sciences
Tajdar Ahmed, Sustainable Energy
Emily Baker, Clinical Psychology
Dinesh Balasooriya, Chemistry
Asmita Bhattarai, Business Administration
Seth Bogue, Biological Sciences
Monica Burney, History
Cobi Christiansen, Curriculum and Instruction
Kyle Cody, History
Hannah Crane, School Counseling
Tracy Dennis, Nutrition and Dietetics
Brittany Dixon, History
Razak Dwomoh, Curriculum and Instruction
Francesca Ehlers, School Counseling
Dayton Ehrlich, College Student Affairs
Anna Farris, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Abigail Frye, School Counseling
Alexis Garner, College Student Affairs
Amanda Ghighi, Nutrition and Dietetics
Shannon Gray, Nutrition and Dietetics
Megan Haley, School Counseling
Kellie Hanser, Biological Sciences
Briana Hendrickson, English
Paul Higgerson, College Student Affairs
Eric Hine, Biological Sciences
Charity Huwe, Curriculum and Instruction
Israt Jahan, Biological Sciences
Bridgette Jones, School Counseling
Jackie Jones, Nutrition and Dietetics
Prashansa Kannangara, Chemistry
Jessica Kim, School Counseling
Kirsten Kirkwood, School Counseling
Rachelle Krausen, College Student Affairs
Owura Kuffuor, Political Science
Nima Lane, History
Troy McCreery, Health Promotion and Leadership
Jamie Meagher, School Counseling
Sydney Menigoz, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Amy Morris, Health Promotion and Leadership
Junnatun Naym, Business Administration
Elizabeth Nixon, Sustainable Energy and Biological Sciences
Sunil Pandey, Biological Sciences
Tanmay Pant, Sustainable Energy
Nivedita Pareek, Biological Sciences
Raya Petty, Communication Studies
Kyle Ritten, School Counseling
Jana Roberts, School Counseling
Jessica Rohr, Biological Sciences
Lina Sallam, Biological Sciences
Samuel Schaick, Biological Sciences
Maliya Smith, College Student Affairs
Kiley Sturm, College Student Affairs
Jessica Thornton, Biological Sciences
Joshua Wall, Business Administration
Nicholas Waller, History
Amber Webb, College Student Affairs
Katarina Werner, Health Promotion and Leadership
Gianna White, Clinical Psychology
Furkan Burcu Yildiz, Political Science

Norm and Maria Plummer Outstanding Research Awards
Tajdar Ahmed, Sustainable Energy/Technology
Grace Wilken, Sustainable Energy

Scholarships
2018 Betty Wright Downing Graduate Scholar
Sarah Dodoo, Family and Consumer Sciences
2018 Frances Meyer Hampton Graduate Scholar
Hashni Epa Vidana Gamage, Biological Sciences
2018 Annie Weller Graduate Scholar
Owura Kuffuor, Political Science
2018 UPI Scholar
Idiahi Okosun, Biochemistry/Biotechnology
2018 Graduate Alumni Fund Scholar
Grace Wilken, Sustainable Energy
2018 GSAC Scholar
Hanna Hobson, Clinical Psychology

Hamand Society of Graduate Scholars
Monica Burney, History
Briana Hendrickson, English
Jessica Kim, School Counseling
Paul Higgerson, College Student Affairs
Owura Kuffuor, Political Science

 

 

Related Pages

Contact Information

Media Relations
Josh Reinhart, Public Information Coordinator

2142 Old Main
Eastern Illinois University
600 Lincoln Ave.
Charleston, IL 61920
217-581-7400
Fax: 217-581-8444
jdreinhart@eiu.edu


Take the next step

apply now
schedule a visit