Sep. 24 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Showcase |
Theatre |
|
Oct. 1 |
7:30pm |
Wind Symphony & Concert Band |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Oct. 2 |
7:30pm |
Travis Wesley Trio |
Dvorak |
|
Oct. 9 |
7:30pm |
Collage Concert |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Oct. 11 |
2:00pm |
Faculty Recital: Drs. Rebecca Johnson, flute and Magie Smith, clarinet |
Recital |
|
Oct. 11 |
4:00pm |
EIU Choirs: Cathedrals, Castles & Colonies |
Dvorak |
12/10/5 |
Oct. 12 |
7:30pm |
Faculty Jazz Trio |
Black Box |
|
Oct. 19 |
12:00pm |
EIU Choirs & Barbershop Concert |
Dvorak |
|
Oct. 20 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Combos Concert |
Theatre |
|
Oct. 23 |
3:00pm |
Piano Masterclass with Geoffrey Duce |
Recital Hall |
|
Oct. 23 |
7:00pm |
Guest Piano Recital: Geoffrey Duce |
Recital Hall |
|
Oct. 25 |
6:00pm |
Eastern Symphony Orchestra: Fright Night |
Dvorak |
12/10/5 |
Oct. 26 |
7:30pm |
Octubafest |
Dvorak Stage |
|
Oct. 27 |
7:30pm |
Octubaween |
Recital Hall |
|
Oct. 29 |
7:30pm |
Faculty Recital: Anna Cromwell & Friends |
Recital Hall |
|
Oct. 30 |
7:30pm |
MTEC Opening Night Recital featuring Randy Hawes, the Eastern Quartet & Yoko Yamada Selvaggio |
Recital Hall |
5/5/5 |
Oct. 31 |
3:00pm |
MTEC Faculty Guest Artist Artists Recital |
Recital Hall |
5/5/5 |
Oct. 31 |
7:30pm |
"Skulls and Crossbones" Halloween Night Haunted Trombone Consorts |
Recital Hall |
5/5/5 |
Nov. 1 |
2:00pm |
MTEC PROfessors Choir Finale Concert |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Nov. 2 |
6:00pm |
ESO Concerto Competition Auditions |
Dvorak |
|
Nov. 5 |
7:30pm |
Wind Symphony & Concert Band - Call to Duty |
Dvorak |
12/10/5 |
Nov. 7 |
4:00pm |
Jaime Escatel, student trombone recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Nov. 8 |
2:00pm |
Stephanie Aarons, studentflute recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Nov. 8 |
4:00pm |
Percussion Ensemble Concert |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Nov. 8 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Faculty Recital:Supporting the Tanner Gholson Jazz Scholarship |
Theatre |
10/5/5 |
Nov. 15 |
2:00pm |
Maja Dinger, student oboe recital (rescheduled to Dec. 6) |
Recital Hall |
|
Nov. 15 |
4:00pm |
Faculty Recital: Andrew Cheetham, trumpet; Jonathan Bowman, piano; and Jamie Ryan, marimba |
Recital Hall |
|
Nov. 17 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Lab Band Concert |
Theatre |
|
Nov. 19 |
7:30pm |
Composers Forum Concert |
Recital Hall |
|
Dec. 3 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Ensemble Concert |
Theatre |
5/5/5 |
Dec. 4 |
7:30pm |
Wind Symphony Concert |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Dec. 5 |
12:00pm |
Community Music Program Formal Recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Dec. 5 |
4:00pm |
Gregory Watson, student composition recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Dec. 5 |
6:00pm |
Sarah Gorecki and Mitch Weakley, student clarinet and trumpet recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Dec. 5 |
8:00pm |
Anthony Morrison, Voice Recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Dec. 6 |
12:00pm |
Maja Dinger, student oboe recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Dec. 6 |
2:00pm |
David Perez Delgado, student jazz saxophone recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Dec. 6 |
4:00pm |
Eastern Symphony Orchestra and Choirs:Holiday Concert |
Dvorak |
12/10/5 |
Dec. 6 |
7:00pm |
Tyler Harr and Jonathan Fong, student piano and composition recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Dec. 8 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Combos Concert |
Theatre |
|
Dec. 9 |
7:30pm |
Collegium Musicum Christmas Concert |
Recital Hall |
|
Dec. 10 |
7:30pm |
Concert Band & Guest HS Band |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Jan. 22 |
6:00pm |
What every Musician Needs to Know about the Body, Part I |
DFAC 1550 |
|
Jan. 23 |
10:00am |
What every Musician Needs to Know about the Body, Part II |
DFAC 1550 |
|
Jan. 24 |
2:00pm |
Wind Symphony: IMEC Send-Off Concert |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Jan. 25 |
2:00pm |
Zart Dombourian-Eby, flute and piccolo masterclass |
Recital Hall |
|
Jan. 26 |
7:30pm |
Guest Artist Recital: Zart Dombourian-Eby, flute and piccolo, and Jonathan Bowman, piano |
Dvorak |
|
Feb. 5 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Ensemble Concert with Jason Marsalis |
Dvorak |
15/12/7 |
Feb. 6 |
all day |
EIU Jazz Festival |
Doudna |
|
Feb. 9 |
7:30pm |
Electronic Music Night |
Theatre |
|
Feb. 13 |
7:00pm |
Haley Altgilbers, sophomore voice and flute recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Feb. 18 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Combos Concert |
Theatre |
|
Feb. 21 |
4:00pm |
Choirs: Songs of Love |
Dvorak |
12/10/5 |
Feb. 22 |
7:00pm |
Cello Studio Recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Feb. 25 |
7:30pm |
Concert Band Concert |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Feb. 26 |
7:30pm |
Wind Symphony Concert & Faculty Showcase |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Feb. 27 |
7:30pm |
Evolution of the Blues: from Fringe Folk Music to American Popular Music, J.B. Faires, Faculty Lecture/Recital |
Theatre |
|
Feb. 28 |
4:00pm |
Eastern Symphony Orchestra: Stagestruck |
Dvorak |
12/10/5 |
Mar. 1 |
7:30pm |
Composers Forum Concert - cancelled |
Recital Hall |
|
Mar. 5 |
7:30pm |
Drs. Rebecca Johnson, flute; Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe; and Cara Chowning, piano. Faculty and Friends Chamber Music Recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Mar. 7 |
7:30pm |
TUBApalooza |
Recital Hall |
|
Mar. 10 |
6:00pm |
Guest Artist Recital: Marina Hwang, piano |
Recital Hall |
|
Mar. 10 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Lab Band Concert |
Theatre |
|
Mar. 25 |
7:30pm |
Wind Symphony Concert |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Mar. 26 |
4:00pm |
Sarah Chornomaz and Jessica Eimen, junior trumpet and euphonium recital - rescheduled on 4/24/16 |
Recital Hall |
|
Mar. 26 |
6:00pm |
Lucas Fain, junior jazz piano recital |
Dvorak |
|
Mar. 27 |
4:00pm |
Rose Cloud and Willis Morris, senior and sophomore saxophone recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 2 |
2:00pm |
Jennifer Antkowiak, graduate flute recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 3 |
4:00pm |
Percussion Ensemble Concert |
Dvorak |
|
Apr. 3 |
7:00pm |
Haley Altgilbers and Chris Fryer, junior voice and trumpet recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 9 |
2:00pm |
Jenny Deisher, graduate clarinet recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 9 |
4:00pm |
Max Kestner, Tyler Harr, Kimberlee Mathews: junior trombone and senior saxophone recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 9 |
6:30pm |
Jessica French, Christina Peter, Laura Hanrahan: sophomore composition, sophomore voice, and junior horn recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 10 |
12:00pm |
Dan Brickner and Cheyenne Brickner, junior percussion recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 10 |
2:00pm |
Ben West and Nick Arnold, junior trumpet and tuba recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 10 |
4:00pm |
Jacob Hardy and Collin Hallihan: sophomore trombone and trumpet recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 10 |
6:00pm |
Honors Recital and Reception |
Dvorak Stage |
|
Apr. 12 |
7:30pm |
Concert Band & Eastern Symphonic Band Concert |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Apr. 14 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Combos Concert |
Black Box |
|
Apr. 16 |
12:00pm |
Community Music Program Recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 16 |
2:00pm |
Menghua Lin, Guest Piano Recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 16 |
4:00pm |
Diana Hernandez and Kristine Stine, senior viola and junior violin recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 16 |
6:00pm |
Teresa Richard and Christina Farley, senior flute and saxophone recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 16 |
8:00pm |
Alex Braun, senior flute recital |
Recital |
|
Apr. 17 |
4:00pm |
Eastern Symphony Orchestra: Ovations |
Dvorak |
12/10/5 |
Apr. 19 |
7:30pm |
Composers Forum Concert |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 21 |
7:30pm |
Multi-Cultural Concert |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Apr. 22 |
7:30pm |
Wind Symphony Concert |
Dvorak |
5/5/5 |
Apr. 23 |
1:00pm |
Rebecca Carmack, graduate voice recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 23 |
3:00pm |
Thomas Taylor, graduate voice recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 23 |
5:00pm |
Laura Stephany Cohen and Craig Buckner, junior and sophomore percussion recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 24 |
noon |
Nicholas Provenzale, baritone, Parvati Mani, piano. Faculty and Guest Artist recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 24 |
2:00pm |
Sarah Chornomaz and Jessica Eimen, junior trumpet and euphonium recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 25 |
8:00pm |
Taylor Smith, senior cello recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 26 |
6:30pm |
Tim Renner, faculty voice recital |
Recital Hall |
|
Apr. 26 |
7:30pm |
Jazz Ensemble Concert |
Theatre |
5/5/5 |
Apr. 27 |
6:00pm |
Jazz Lab Band |
Library Quad |
|
Apr. 30 |
3:30 |
Community Music Program |
Recital Hall |
|