Eastern Illinois University Logo
Art |

Past Events 2013


About the Art Major

Why Choose EIU

Undergraduate Admission

EIU Scholarship Search

Department of Art Scholarships

Laptop Requirements

Art Academic Options

Major Requirements/Study Plans


Faculty and Staff


Student Art Association

BLUE ROOM Magazine

Art Study Abroad Opportunities

Events and Exhibitions

Graduate Studies

Applications and Forms

Contact Us

Department of Art Facebook and Twitter

EIU Graphic Design Facebook

EIU Sculpture Facebook


2013 Events


2013 Graduate Art Exhibition

April 6 - 28, 2013
Main Galleries & eGallery
Tarble Arts Center - Eastern Illinois University

Annual group thesis exhibition presents works in variety of media and styles created by current students in the MA Art Studio program: Jenn Dalton, Caroline Evans, Stephanie Frank, Nick Gunty, Scott Jenkins, Evelyn Lozano, Laura McGinn, Andrew Plank, and Dustin Regul. This exhibition is co-sponsored with the Tarble Arts Center.

Graduate Art Exhibition Reception: Sunday, April 7, 2-4pm, Atrium

Celebrate the exhibition and meet the artists.

Exhibition Gallery Talk: Monday, April 8, 11am-12:30pm


2013 Undergraduate All-Student Art Exhibition

March 2 - 30, 2013
Main Galleries & eGallery
Tarble Arts Center - Eastern Illinois University

A competitive exhibition in all art media open to EIU undergraduates as selected by a panel of jurors made up of area college and university Art faculty and art professionals. The exhibition is co-sponsored by the Tarble Arts Center and the EIU Art Department.

All Student Show Reception & Art Department Awards Ceremony

March 3, 2013
Atrium, Tarble Arts Center - Eastern Illinois University

The recipients of exhibition and departmental awards will be announced and recognized. The awards program starts at 2:30pm.

2013 All-Student Art Show Award Winners

The following awards were selected by the jurors for artworks on display in the exhibition:

Best of Show Award: Hannah Freeman
Chairman's Award (selected by faculty): Kathleen Garrison
Sarah Wozencraft Cox Award: Angela Rogers
Heyduck Ceramics Award: Shawn Fairchild
Knoop Sculpture Studio Award: Sandra Baumgartner
Bill Hubschmitt Digital Art Award: Jonathan Kirgis
Merit Awards  
Ceramics: Elliot Lux
Design (2D, 3D Foundations): Kevin Bagley
Digital Art: John Durkin
Drawing: Laurel Kay
Graphic Design-Print Media: John Durkin
Jewelry/Metals: Kathleen Garrison
Painting: Erica Young
Printmaking: Jamie Olson
Sculpture: Chase Grover
Honorable Mentions: Brandon Jaekel
  Leah R. Jones
  Mary A. Kade
  Alicia Kreier
  Rose Paoletti
  Brittany Thomas

For a list of all exhibitors, click here.

2012-2013 Departmental Award Winners

Outstanding Senior Awards--selected by faculty  
Art Education: Rachel Angus
Art History: Teala Irons
Graphic Design: Sal Chickerillo
  Adam Limanowski
2-D Studio: Hannah Freeman
3-D Studio: Kathleen Garrison
Paul Rand Award: Matthew Page
  John Durkin
Graphic Design Recognition Award: Nathin Arthur
  Ashley McCausland
Susan Stephens Memorial Award: LaTasha Warren
  Gabriela Duenas-Delaney
 Mark "Atwood" Evans Scholarship: Kendra Gallion
  LaValle Thomas
Paul Sargent Award: Kathleen Garrison
Irene Couchman Buzzard Scholarship: James Campian
  Kirbi Eckerty
  Anna Freerksen
  Kathleen Garrison
  Chase Grover
  Teala Irons
  Lindsey Phillips
 Miranda Rice Weiss Art History Scholarship: Jenna Linder
June Krutza Art Scholarship: Kirbi Eckerty
Ruth Boyd Cook Scholarship: Hannah Freeman
  Erica Young
  Eric Bartl
  Rindy Ricketts
  Angela Rogers
  Breanna Loebach
  Shari Garzonetti
  Jasmine Reardon
  Essra Odeh
  Marjorie Lair