Eastern Illinois University Logo
Political Science |

Scholarships and Awards Recipients

Home

About the Program

Message from the Chair

Job Opportunities for Political Science Majors

Political Science Students and Alumni: A Record of Success

Why Choose EIU

Apply Now

Political Science Faculty at EIU

Graduate Studies

Undergraduate Courses

Applied Learning in Poli Sci

The EIU Political Science Review

Associations and Groups

Sample 4 Year Plans

Advising & Mentoring Resources

Scholarships and Awards

Featuring Political Science Alumni

Contact Us

Facebook

Virtual Scholarships and Awards Wall

The Political Science Department has initiated this Virtual Scholarships and Awards Wall as a way of recognizing the achievements of our students and alumni. We presently have plaques for each of the scholarships/awards hanging on the walls of Coleman Hall, mostly at the north end of the political science area. However, only our current students and visitors to Coleman Hall can peruse them. We thus see this as an important way to let our website visitors know about those individuals--many of whom now are alumni--who have distinguished themselves in the classroom and beyond.

Distinguished Political Science Alumni Award

2014                  (B.A., 2000; M.A., 2001) Darnell J. Bradley

2013                  (M.A. 2002) Jocelyn T. Tipton

2012                 (B.A. 1974) Rupert T. Borgsmiller

2011                  (B.A. 1974) Judge Gary Jacobs

2010                  (B.A. 1977) Jean Galovich

2009                  (B.A., 1969; M.A., 1974) Stanley G. Tylman

2008                  (B.A.,1982) Robert F. Glover

Political Science Outstanding Senior Award

2014                   Matthew W. Cain

2013                   Phillip A. Roughton

2012                   Jennifer M. Prillaman

2011                   Nahder B. Houshmand

2010                   Jared L. Hausmann

2014                   Matthew W. Cain

2009                   Kyle T. McCollum

2008                   Jordan J. Campanella

2008                   Carolyn R. Beck

2007                   Casey A. Taylor

2006                   Christopher A. Lynn

2005                   Eric M. McAdamis

2004                   Pamela M. O'Connor

2003                   Richard D. Caldwell

2002                   Trisha N. Miller

Outstanding First Year Political Science Student Award

2014                   William J. Knoop

2013                   Matthew L. Jacobs

2012                   Katlyn N. Payne

2011                   Ian E. Moody

2010                   Jennifer M. Prillaman

2009                   Jared L. Hausmann

James E. and Joseph T. Connelly Scholarship Award

2014                   Courtney E. Sage

2013                   Ryan Freer

2012                   Ashley M. Shula

2011                   Ryan E. Plunkett

2010                   Nahder Houshmand

2009                   JoyAnna S. Hopper

2008                   Christopher D. Kromphardt

2007                   Timothy E. Walker

2006                   Jill R. David

2005                   Kristen E.Field

2004                   Carly A. Schmitt

2003                   Krishna Ignalaga

2002                   Ronald E. Deedrick

2001                   Sarah J. Prescott

2000                   Mark T. Jones

1999                   Lindsay R. Evans

1998                   Roberta A. Rewers

1997                   Jennifer D. Oxford

1996                   Julie A. Porsia

1995                   Stacey McDermott

1994                   Courtney A. Rosen

Robert F. Glover Student Leadership Scholarship Award (formerly the Robert F. Glover Student Government Leadership Award)

2014                  Reginald Thedford

2010                  Jared L. Hausmann

2009                  Eric P. Wilber

2007                  Cole D. Rogers

2006                  Jefferey W. Melanson

2005                  Jill R. David

2004                  Ryan W. Berger

2003                  Amanda K. Sartore

2003                  George T. Lesica

2002                  Amy C. Leonard

2001                  Joseph W. Robbins

2000                  Kathleen M. Cox

Baumgartner Scholarship Award

2014                   Shirmeen Ahmad

2013                   William J. Beltran

2012                   Jacob I. Nudelman

2011                   Ian E. Moody

2010                   Eric M. Stevens

2009                   Joseph D. Brandmeyer

2008                   Eric P. Wilber

2007                   Kara L. Taylor

2006                   Timothy E. Walker

2005                   Michael R. Joyce

2004                   Christopher A. Lynn

2003                   Danielle N. Rhodes

2002                   Ronald E. Deedrick

2001                   Emma J. Quinn

2000                   Kathleen M. Cox

1998                   Mellisa J. Girten

1994                   Julie C. Huckleberry

Outstanding Contribution to Model Illinois Government

2014                   Desiree N. Dussard

2013                   Jonathan R. Parker

2012                   Ryan E. Plunkett

2011                   Maria T. Oldani

2010                   Jessica Klaus

2009                   Eric P. Wilber

2008                   Daniel J. Freberg

2007                   A. J. Martin

Outstanding Contribution to Moot Court

2014                   Edward M. Tjaden

2013                   Matthew L. Jacobs

2012                   Alexander J. Boyd

2011                   Crystal N. Abbey

2010                   Artie W. Berns

2009                   Jacob A. Griffin

2008                   Drew P. Griffin

2007                   Keshia Bachelor

H. Edward Brazil Undergraduate Use of Quantitative Methods Award

2014                   John P. Proffitt

2013                   Steve D. Anderson

Political Science Honors Scholarship

2013                   Dena S. Abdelaziz

Birdina Gregg Annual Fund Scholarship

2014                   Matthew W. Cain

2013                   Mariah M. Wallace

Watson Family Scholarship (Political Science Recipients; rotates among Departments)

2012                   Ashley D. Harrington

2009                  Joseph D. Brandmeyer

2009                  Jared L. Hausmann

2005                  Jeremy L. Bowling

Outstanding International Student Award Political Science Department

2014                  Suyean Jeong

2013                  Nonso A. Ejikeme

2010                  Ayaka Ikehata

2009                  Aya Sasaki

2008                  Vineet Saxena

2007                  Oie-Lilis Vahemaa

2006                  Emin Nabiyev

2005                  Sooming Leong

2004                  Sooming Leong

2003                  Krishna Ignalaga

2002                  Sebastian Huluban

J. Y. Kelly Pre-Law Scholarship

2014                   Gina M. Iaffaldano

2014                   Heather J. Murphy

2013                   Lindsey E. Juszczak

2013                   Ashley M. Shula

2012                   Katherine M. Ramsey

2012                   Ashley D. Harrington

2011                   Benjamin D. Sisney

2011                   Joseph R. Camp

2010                   J.D. Brandmeyer

2010                   Daniel C. LeMay

2010                   Christen Smith

2010                   Eric Wilber

2009                   Drew Griffin

2009                   Christopher Kromphardt

2008                   Jordan Campanella

2008                   Carolyn Beck

2007                   Hopeton Dias

2007                   Dustin Baker

2006                   Daniel May

2006                   Casey Taylor

2005                   Eric McAdamis

2004                   April Bruce

2003                   Amanda Taylor

2002                   Jessica Bushur

2001                   Stephanie Besserer

1999                   Tricia Oliver

1999                   Elizabeth Morris

Errett Warner and H. Ogden Brainard Pre-Legal Presidential Award

2014                   Matthew L. Jacobs

2014                   Ashley M. Shula

2014                   Mariah M. Wallace

2013                   Coleman M. Covington

2013                   Rebecca A. Johnson

2013                   Sarah C. Minobe

2012                   Melissa R. Neely

2012                   John W. Mefford

2012                   Christie R. Cheatle

2011                   Nicolas S. Jacob

2011                   Samantha M. Grosso

2011                   Cyle K. Catlett

2010                   Jared L. Hausmann

2010                   Nahder Houshmand

2010                   Kyle J. Simpson

2009                   Hannah Smith

2009                   Jacob Griffin

2009                   Artie Berns

2008                   Jenna Smith

2008                   Jill Grabiec

2008                   Carolyn Beck

2007                   Casey Taylor

2007                   Natalie Sager

2006                   Stephanie Gwillim

2005                   Erica Courtright

2004                   Josh Stortzum

2004                   Erica Courtright

2003                   April Bruce

2003                   Michael Wurl

2002                   Amanda Taylor

2002                   Crystal Pipher

2001                   Mark Jones

2001                   John Long

2001                   Emily Reid

2001                   Katherine Reed

1999                   Jodi Gaspard

1999                   Stephanie Corlety

1997                   Matt Thrun

1997                   Katariina Baker

1997                   Traci Steen

1996                   Erica Pavey

1996                   Stacey Ames McDermott

1993                   Deborah Allen

1993                   Jennifer David

1993                   Daniel Kirk

1992                   Dawn Dabagia

1992                   Aaron Epplin

1991                   Suzanne Lyn Dennis

1989                   William Miller

1988                   Lori Cowdrey

1987                   Allison Hubbart

1986                   Kimberly Sawyer

C. A. Hollister Pre-Law Scholarship

2014                   Jazmin N. Smiley

2013                   Benjamin D. Sisney

2012                   Cyle R. Catlett

2011                   Joseph D. Brandmeyer

2010                   Donald W. Stone

2009                   Drew P. Griffin

2008                   Lindsay K. Rieben

2007                   Natalie Sager

2006                   Dustin S. Baker

2005                   Christopher Lynn

2004                   Michael E. Wurl

2003                   Matthew W. Taggart

2002                   Lacey Buidosik

2001                   Amanda J. Taylor

2000                   John T. Long

1999                   Cortney McDermott

1995                   April Gowdy

1993                   Julie Bigham

1992                   Michelle R. Mosby

1991                   Rick Swanson

1990                   Renee Hagopian

1989                   Debra Suzanne McGill

1988                   Rodney M. Phillipe

1987                   Jeffery S. Nowakoski

Distinguished Graduate Student Award Political Science Department

2014                   Luke J. Eastin

2013                   Michael Neureiter

2012                   Peter Foster

2011                   Nathan M. Polak

2010                   Kyle T. McCollum

2009                   Jeremy L. Bowling

2008                   Sharlin Aldao

2007                   Daniel L. Bottomley

2006                   Ericka N. Cornelius

2005                   Christopher K. Micks

2004                   James W. Arndt

2003                   Jocelyn T. Tipton

2002                   Jeffrey A. Aranowski

2001                   Jennifer D. McKay

2000                   Isabella Mahola'nyi

1999                   Timothy A. Humphreys

Department of Political Science Graduate Scholarship Fund

2013                   Steve D. Anderson

2012                   Mitchell O. Rhodes

2011                   Joseph P. Bell

2010                   Jill R. Grabiec

2010                   Sammi M. Lopiparo

2008                   Travis L. Bounds

2007                   Garic K. Lawerence

Forrest W. Howell Scholarship in Public Administration

2014                   Samantha M. Sarich

2013                   Luke J. Eastin

2012                   Mitchell O. Rhodes

2010                   Jill R. Grabiec

2009                   John D. Hamilton

2008                   Justin D. Sinner

2007                   Amber N. Williams

2006                   Aaron M. Keathley