Eastern Illinois University Logo
Faculty Development |

Past Support Grant Recipients

Home

Programs

Workshop and Event Registration

Faculty Resources

Teaching Resources

Research Resources

Grants

New Faculty Orientation (and Beyond)

Student Services

Advisory Committee

About Us

Staff

Youtube

Faculty Development Past Support Grant Recipients

Feel free to contact the Office of Faculty Development to review examples of successful past support grant applications. You may contact us at 217-581-7051 for an appointment.

 

Fall 2015 Recipients

  • Melissa Ames, English
  • Melanie Tracy Burns, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Karen Drage, School of Technology
  • Margaret Floress, Psychology
  • Terri Fredrick, English
  • Melissa Jones, Special Education
  • Danelle Larson, Music
  • Anabela Maia, Biological Sciences
  • Gopal Periyannan, Chemistry
  • Amber Shipherd, Kinesiology & Sports Studies

Spring 2015 Recipients

  • William Addison, Psychology
  • Anna Cromwell, Music
  • Steve Daniel, Biological Sciences
  • Sace Elder, History
  • Margaret Floress, Psychology
  • David Gracon, Communication Studies
  • Danelle Larson, Music
  • Rebecca Peebles, Chemistry
  • Gopal Periyannan, Chemistry
  • Mikki Sherwood, School of Family & Consumer Sciences

Fall 2014 Recipients

  • Stefan Eckert, Music
  • Linda Ghent, Economics
  • Jeannie Ludlow, English/Women’s Studies
  • Michael Mulvaney, Recreation Administration
  • M. Linda Scholz, Communication Studies
  • Amber Shipherd, Kinesiology & Sports Studies
  • Christina Yousaf, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Jie Zou, Physics

Spring 2014 Recipients

  • Chad Carlson, Kinesiology & Sports Studies
  • Julie Chadd, School of Technology
  • Anna Cromwell, Music
  • Margaret Floress, Psychology
  • Kai Hung, Biological Sciences
  • Teresita Hunt, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • Lyndsay Jenkins, Psychology
  • David Melton, School of Technology
  • Lisa Moyer, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Kiran Padmaraju, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Suzie Park, English
  • Linda Sherwood, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Wafeek Wahby, School of Technology

Fall 2013 Recipients

  • Melissa Ames, English
  • Axton Betz-Hamilton, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Jonathan Bowman, Music
  • Brad Decker, Music
  • Rebecca Fogarty, Counseling & Student Development
  • Melissa Jones, Special Education
  • Danelle Larson, Music
  • Jinhee Lee, History
  • Katherine McBain, Music
  • Andrew Mertz, Mathematics & Computer Science
  • Jeanne Okrasinski, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Jon Oliver, Kinesiology & Sports Studies
  • Lee Patterson, History
  • Amber Shipherd, Kinesiology & Sports Studies
  • Linda Simpson, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • William Slough, Mathematics & Computer Science

Spring 2013 Recipients

  • Ahmed Abou-Zaid, Economics
  • Patricia Belleville, Art
  • Axton Betz, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Melanie Tracy Burns, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Ann Coddington, Art
  • Anna Cromwell, Music
  • Brad Decker, Music
  • Rebecca Fogarty, Counseling & Student Development
  • Corey Francis, Music
  • Larissa Hinz, Geology & Geography
  • Lance Hogan, School of Technology
  • Lyndsay Jenkins, Psychology
  • Lania Knight, English
  • Jinhee Lee, History
  • Jeannie Ludlow, Women’s Studies
  • Dejan Magoc, Health Studies
  • Domenica Newell-Amato, Foreign Languages
  • Misty Rhoads, Health Studies
  • Wafeek Wahby, School of Technology

Fall 2012 Recipients

  • Melissa Ames, English
  • Jeffrey Boshart, Art
  • Steve Daniel, Biological Sciences
  • Karen Drage, School of Technology
  • Rose Gong, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • Christopher Hanlon, English
  • Kai Hung, Biological Sciences
  • Teresita Hunt, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • Melissa Jones-Bromenshenkel, Special Education
  • Danelle Larson, Music
  • Hasan Fehmi Mavi, Kinesiology & Sports Studies
  • Robin Murray, English
  • Gopal Periyannan, Chemistry
  • Robert Petersen, Art
  • Linda Simpson, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Mary Caroline Simpson, Art
  • Betty Smith, Geology & Geography
  • Lisa Taylor, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Richard Wilkinson, School of Family & Consumer Sciences

Spring 2012 Recipients

  • Melissa Ames, English
  • Jerry Cloward, School of Technology
  • Brad Decker, Music
  • Steven M. Dinaso, Geology & Geography
  • Stefan Eckert, Music
  • Ovande Furtado, Kinesiology & Sports Studies
  • Christopher Hanlon, English
  • Danelle Larson, Music
  • Jeannie Ludlow, English/Women’s Studies
  • Katherine Carothers McBain, Music
  • Jamie V. Ryan, Music
  • Angela Vietto, English

Fall 2011 Recipients

  • Bettina Becker, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • Axton Betz, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Andrew Cheetham, Music
  • Lance Hogan, School of Technology
  • Teresita Hunt, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • Daniel Johnson, Biological Sciences
  • Fern Kory, English
  • Domenica Newell-Amato, Foreign Languages
  • Kathleen O’Rourke, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Linda Simpson, School of Family & Consumer Sciences

Spring 2011 Recipients

  • Patricia Belleville, Art
  • Gary Canivez, Psychology
  • Ann Coddington-Rast, Art
  • Andrew Cheetham, Music
  • Carrie Dale, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Margaret Floress, Psychology
  • Kai Hung, Biological Sciences
  • Chris Laingen, Geology & Geography
  • Danelle Larson, Music
  • Jeannie Ludlow, English/Women’s Studies
  • Michael Mulvaney, Recreation Administration
  • Robin Murray, English
  • Gopal Periyannan, Chemistry
  • Robert Petersen, Art
  • Jemmie Robertson, Music
  • Mary Caroline Simpson, Art
  • Jeffrey Stowell, Psychology
  • Charles Wharram, English

Fall 2009 Recipients

  • Anna Cromwell, Music
  • Steve Daniel, Biological Sciences
  • Jinhee Lee, History
  • Jon Oliver, Kinesiology & Sports Studies
  • Kathleen O’Rourke, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Suzie Park, English
  • William Slough, Mathematics & Computer Science
  • Betty Smith, Geology & Geography

Spring 2009 Recipients

  • Audrey Edwards, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • Jinhee Lee, History
  • Svetlana Mitrovski, Chemistry
  • Betty Smith, Geology & Geography
  • Angela Vietto, English
  • Charles Wharram, English

Fall 2008 Recipients

  • Dagni Bredsen, English
  • Weihsun Gui, English
  • Christopher Hanlon, English
  • Suzie Park, English
  • Michael Mulvaney, Recreation Administration
  • Rose Gong, Secondary Education & Foundations

Spring 2008 Recipients

  • Angela Aguayo, Communication Studies
  • Judy Barbour, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Patricia Belleville, Art
  • Dagni Bredesen, English
  • Gary Canivez, Psychology
  • Suzanne Enck-Wanzer, Communication Studies/Women's Studies
  • Eugene Harrison, Art
  • Newton Key, History
  • Vanesa Landrus, Foreign Languages
  • Jinhee Lee, History
  • Mikki Meadows, School of Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Scott Meiners, Biological Sciences
  • Debra Reid, History
  • Robert Sipes, Kinesiology & Sports Studies
  • Jeffrey Stowell, Psychology
  • Richard Wilkinson, School of Family & Consumer Sciences

Fall 2007 Recipients

  • Steven Daniel, Biological Sciences
  • Gail Lockart, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Kathleen Phillips, Health Studies
  • Betty Smith, Geology & Geography

Spring 2007 Recipients

  • Patricia Belleville, Art
  • Stephen Canfield, Foreign Languages
  • Marie Fero, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Teri Frederick, English
  • Joseph Heumann, Communication Studies
  • Lola McElwee, Journalism
  • Robin Murray, English
  • Jon Oliver, Kinesiology & Sports Studies
  • Suzie Park, English
  • Lucia Schroeder, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Wafeek Wahby, School of Technology
  • Charles Wharram, English

Fall 2006 Recipients

  • Bettina Becker, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • Dagni Bredesen, English
  • Julie Chadd, School of Technology
  • Audrey Edwards, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • Darrel Enck-Wanzer, Communication Studies
  • Suzanne Enck-Wanzer, Communication Studies
  • Jinhee Lee, History
  • Marylin Lisowski, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Robert Petersen, Art
  • Barbara Powell, Counseling & Student Development
  • Joy Russell, Special Education
  • Betty Smith, Geology & Geography

Spring 2006 Recipients

  • Judith Barbour, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Lilian Barria, Political Science
  • Patricia Belleville, Art
  • Julie Campbell, English
  • Gary Canivez, Psychology
  • Ann Coddington, Art
  • Linda Ghent, Economics
  • Rose Gong, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • Eugene Harrison, Art
  • Thomas Hawkins, School of Technology
  • Ryan Hendrickson, Political Science
  • Gail Lockart, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Jinhee Lee, History
  • Jyoti Panjwani, English
  • Barbara Poole, Political Science
  • Janet Marquardt, Art
  • Melinda Mueller, Political Science
  • Nora Pat Small, History
  • Wafeek Wahby, School of Technology
  • David Wolski, Art
  • Jean Wolski, Art

Fall 2005 Recipients

  • Eric Bollinger, Biological Sciences
  • Dagni Bredesen, English
  • Ann Coddington, Art
  • Darrel Enck-Wanzer, Communication Studies
  • Suzanne Enck-Wanzer, Communication Studies
  • Samuel Guccione, School of Technology
  • Marylin Lisowski, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Jon Oliver, Physical Education
  • Rebecca Peebles, Chemistry
  • Betty Smith, Geology & Geography
  • Paul Switzer, Biological Sciences

Spring 2005 Recipients

  • Judith Barbour, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Trina Becker, Communication Disorders & Sciences
  • Joyce Bishop, Mathematics & Computer Sciences
  • Jeff Boshart, Art
  • Dagni Bredeson, English
  • Caridad Brito, Psychology
  • Teresa Britton, Philosophy
  • Rigoberto Chinchilla, School of Technology
  • Ann Coddington, Art
  • Janice Coons, Biological Sciences
  • Daneen Deptula, Psychology
  • Audrey Edwards, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • Teresa Freking, Biological Sciences
  • Eugene Harrison, Art
  • Thomas Hawkins, School of Technology
  • Kyungsoon Jeon, Mathematics & Computer Science
  • Fern Kory, English
  • Peter Loewen, Music
  • Stephen Mullin, Biological Sciences
  • Richard NeSmith, Early Childhood, Elementary & Middle Level Education
  • Jon Oliver, Physical Education
  • Debra Reid, History
  • Jeffrey Stowell, Psychology
  • Wafeek Wahby, School of Technology
  • Cheryl Warner, Secondary Education & Foundations
  • James Watkins, English
  • Richard Wilkinson, Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Brenda Wilson, Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Keith Wright, Music