Eastern Illinois University Logo
Art |

Past Events 2013

Home

About the Art Major

Graduate Studies

Undergraduate Admission

Courses

Faculty and Staff

Programs

Major Requirements/Study Plans

EIU Scholarship Search

EIU Department of Art Scholarship Information and Application

Art Study Abroad / Summer 15

Why Choose EIU

Laptop Requirements

Facilities

Student Art Association

BLUE ROOM Magazine

Events and Exhibitions

Applications and Forms

Contact Us

2013 Events

 

2013 Graduate Art Exhibition

April 6 - 28, 2013
Main Galleries & eGallery
Tarble Arts Center - Eastern Illinois University

Annual group thesis exhibition presents works in variety of media and styles created by current students in the MA Art Studio program: Jenn Dalton, Caroline Evans, Stephanie Frank, Nick Gunty, Scott Jenkins, Evelyn Lozano, Laura McGinn, Andrew Plank, and Dustin Regul. This exhibition is co-sponsored with the Tarble Arts Center.

Graduate Art Exhibition Reception: Sunday, April 7, 2-4pm, Atrium

Celebrate the exhibition and meet the artists.

Exhibition Gallery Talk: Monday, April 8, 11am-12:30pm

 


2013 Undergraduate All-Student Art Exhibition

March 2 - 30, 2013
Main Galleries & eGallery
Tarble Arts Center - Eastern Illinois University

A competitive exhibition in all art media open to EIU undergraduates as selected by a panel of jurors made up of area college and university Art faculty and art professionals. The exhibition is co-sponsored by the Tarble Arts Center and the EIU Art Department.

All Student Show Reception & Art Department Awards Ceremony

March 3, 2013
Atrium, Tarble Arts Center - Eastern Illinois University

The recipients of exhibition and departmental awards will be announced and recognized. The awards program starts at 2:30pm.

2013 All-Student Art Show Award Winners

The following awards were selected by the jurors for artworks on display in the exhibition:

Best of Show Award: Hannah Freeman
   
Chairman's Award (selected by faculty): Kathleen Garrison
   
Sarah Wozencraft Cox Award: Angela Rogers
   
Heyduck Ceramics Award: Shawn Fairchild
   
Knoop Sculpture Studio Award: Sandra Baumgartner
   
Bill Hubschmitt Digital Art Award: Jonathan Kirgis
   
Merit Awards  
Ceramics: Elliot Lux
Design (2D, 3D Foundations): Kevin Bagley
Digital Art: John Durkin
Drawing: Laurel Kay
Graphic Design-Print Media: John Durkin
Jewelry/Metals: Kathleen Garrison
Painting: Erica Young
Printmaking: Jamie Olson
Sculpture: Chase Grover
   
Honorable Mentions: Brandon Jaekel
  Leah R. Jones
  Mary A. Kade
  Alicia Kreier
  Rose Paoletti
  Brittany Thomas

For a list of all exhibitors, click here.

2012-2013 Departmental Award Winners

Outstanding Senior Awards--selected by faculty  
Art Education: Rachel Angus
Art History: Teala Irons
Graphic Design: Sal Chickerillo
  Adam Limanowski
2-D Studio: Hannah Freeman
3-D Studio: Kathleen Garrison
   
Paul Rand Award: Matthew Page
  John Durkin
   
Graphic Design Recognition Award: Nathin Arthur
  Ashley McCausland
   
Susan Stephens Memorial Award: LaTasha Warren
  Gabriela Duenas-Delaney
   
 Mark "Atwood" Evans Scholarship: Kendra Gallion
  LaValle Thomas
   
Paul Sargent Award: Kathleen Garrison
   
Irene Couchman Buzzard Scholarship: James Campian
  Kirbi Eckerty
  Anna Freerksen
  Kathleen Garrison
  Chase Grover
  Teala Irons
  Lindsey Phillips
   
 Miranda Rice Weiss Art History Scholarship: Jenna Linder
   
June Krutza Art Scholarship: Kirbi Eckerty
   
Ruth Boyd Cook Scholarship: Hannah Freeman
  Erica Young
  Eric Bartl
  Rindy Ricketts
  Angela Rogers
  Breanna Loebach
  Shari Garzonetti
  Jasmine Reardon
  Essra Odeh
  Marjorie Lair