Eastern Illinois University Logo
Alumni Services |

Alumni Awards

Home

Membership Info

Events

Panthers Doing Us Proud

Scholarships and Awards

EIU Staff Resources

Travel/Merchandise

Students Today,
Alumni Tomorrow

About Us

Related EIU Links

University Advancement

Contact Us

FacebookTwitterFlickr

The EIU Alumni Association is proud to announce the recipients of the 2013 Alumni Awards. Click here to read more about these extraordinary alumni!

2014 Alumni Award Nominations

The EIU Alumni Association is currently seeking nominations for the 2014 Alumni Awards. If you know of an outstanding alumna/us and would like to nominate her or him please do so by Friday, June 6.

Alumni may be nominated for the Distinguished Alumnus Award, Louis V. Hencken Alumni Service Award, Distinguished Educator Award or the Outstanding Young Alumnus Award.

Nominations, including this form, a formal letter of nomination and supporting materials (articles, resume, additional letters of support, etc.) should be sent to Jerilyn Hutson, EIU Alumni Association, 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston, IL 61920 or via email to jhutson@eiu.edu.

Recipients will be recognized during the 2014 Homecoming festivities, including a dinner held in their honor.

Distinguished Alumnus Award

Established in 1973, the Distinguished Alumni Award is the most prestigious award which is bestowed by the Alumni Association. This award is presented to individuals who have distinguished themselves in either academic or literary fields, business, public service and/or service to the University and who, through their accomplishments and service, have brought prestige to their alma mater.

Alumni nominated for this award must have celebrated at least their sixth class reunion. In the case of an alumna/us who has not graduated, class year would be determined by the year he or she would have graduated.

Past recipients have included an Illinois Governor, Oscar-nominated actors, a nuclear physicist, educators at all levels, CEOs, athletes and many others.

Louis V. Hencken Alumni Service Award

First presented in 1988, the Alumni Service Award is presented to alumni who have repeatedly displayed outstanding voluntary service to the University. In 2007 the name was changed to the Louis V. Hencken Alumni Service Award in honor of Eastern's outgoing president. Lou Hencken served Eastern in a variety of administrative positions for over 40 years and was named University president on August 1, 2001. He retired from the presidency on June 30, 2007.

Outstanding Young Alumnus

First presented in 1988, the Outstanding Young Alumna/us is presented to an alumna/us who is 35 years of age or younger and has excelled in a new career and/or public service.

Distinguished Educator Award

Established in 2004, the Distinguished Educator Award is presented to alumni who have distinguished themselves in the field of K-12 education


Past Award Recipients


Distinguished
Alumni
Louis V. Hencken Alumni Service Award
Outstanding Young Alumni
Distinguished Educator

2013
Barbara Baurer '75, '76
Harry Frost '60
Jonathan Gosse '74
Dennis Muchmore '68
Robert Sinkler '83

2013
R. Scott Smith '88, '93

2013
David Cesar '08

2013
Corey Duzan '03

2012
Jack Dadam '65
Christopher Desmond '94, '96
Jaime Martinez '86
William McNulty '96
Jill Nilsen '74, '75
Julie Nimmons '77
Kevin Seitzer '85

2012
Carl Mito '72

2012
Richard Keaton '99

2012
Tim McCollum '73, '77

2011
Larry Closson '74
Will Keiper '72
Gregg Kirkland '83
Keith Kohanzo '69, '71
Ron Woods '86

2011
Tim '71, '72 and Vickie Burke '72, '75

2011
Jake Byrne ‘07, ‘09

2011
Craig Lindvahl ‘79

2010
Michael Cunningham '70
Roseann Drew '70
Julie Lupien '81
Sean Payton '87
Bob Provost '70
Chuck Witters '68

2010
Carl Dolson '76

2010
Jennifer Ketchmark Brehm '06

2010
Roy Fenton '65, '66

2009
James Allen '79
Robert Corn-Revere '77
Ed Escalante '74
Lou Hencken '66, '67
Tim Manning '93

2009
Tom McDaniel '69

2009
Ryan Bailey '99
Ellen Eardley '99

2009
Cheryl Crates '70

2008
Roger Claar '67, '68
Kenneth Damann '66
Daryll D. Fletcher '75, '76
Ted Gregory '81
Barbara Hundley '65, '69
Robert C. Manion '66

2008
Jim Erdmann '59

2008
Anthony Pleasant '06

2008
John Marsaglia '76
Dorothy Bennett '74, '80

2007
Joni Comstock '79
Don Gher '73
Marty Hickman '80
Kevin Savoree '81
Jim Schnorf '76

2007
Betty Smithson '63

2007
Tony Romo ex '03

2007
Joe Fatheree '89, '05

2006
Gregg Altobella '88
Brigadier General Joseph Balskus '76, '77
John Currey '62
Gordon Grado, M.D. '74
Jerry Van Dyke ex '55
Paul Ward '71, '74

2006
Ivan “Ike” Kennard ex '44

2006
Captain Gary Kelly '01

2006
Linda Kirby '74, '82, '89

2005
Rita Bleser '77
Robert Glover '82
Mark Grier '74, '75
Barbara Hill '58, '63, '70
Craig Titley '89
Bill Weir '69
Therese Supple Kinkade '80

2005
Therese Supple Kinkade '80

2005
Luke Ryan '01

2005
Cathy Ruwe Anderson '74, '83

2004
Rudy Hlavek '64
Jimmy Liautaud ex '88
Carlos Ogden ex '40
Sue Payton '72
Matthew Polenzani '91
Gail Richard '77

2004
John Schmitt '76, '78

2004
Karla Porch '99

2004
Barbara McLaughlin '71

2003
Joseph Dively '81
Stephen Gosselin '79
Col. Joseph Kelly '38
William Robinson '76
Sen. Dale Righter '88

2003
Mike Lester '66

2003
Erin Weed '99

2003
William Thiel '50

2002
James Evans '68
Dr. H. Ray Hoops '62
Captain Howard Skidmore, USN (ret) ex '42
Larry Smith ex '91

2002
Judy Ethell '82

2002
Sarah Livesay '98

 

2001
Frank Blum '76 '77
Brent Manning '75 '76
Pat Sullivan '75

2001
Joe Strohm '86 '87

2001
Cheryl Warner '96 '00

 

2000
Bob Jachino '59
Dr. Lyle Jensen '70
Rep. Joe Knollenberg '55
Karen Meyer '76

2000
Dennis Spice '78

2000
Susan Gerling '95

 

1999
Dr. Sharon LeDuc '65
Dr. Gail Richardson '60 '63
Dr. Stephen Wilson '68 '74

1999
Greg Gardner '78 '80
Ken Hesler '51

1999
Amelia Heape '94

 

1998
Joan Allen ex '78
Vicki Freimuth '66
Allen Grosboll '73
Mike Shanahan '74 '75

 

1998
Michelle Koehler '93

 

1997
Jerry Gilomen, '66
Robert Knollenberg '61
Stephen K. Woodland '70, '81

1997
Louis V. Hencken '66, '67

1997
Michael R. Gagliardo

 

1996
Janet M. Treichel, '64, '71

1996
Dick Cain '64

1996
Thomas P. Wiesenmayer '92

 

1995
Gwendolyn Jordan Dungy '65,'67
Craig Peyton Gaumer '84,'85
Emma Chenault Kelly '25
Jeffrey G. Scott '68

 

1995
Gregory A. Curl, '92

 

1994
J. Allen Brent '43
Glen Owens Gabbard '72
Roger Roberson '64

1994
Nancy W. Owen '72

1994
Thomas M. Faulkner, '90, '91
Sherry L. McCoy, '90

 

1993
Stephen B. Schnorf '66,'73

1993
Jill Fulton Nilsen '74, '75

1993
Craig Titley, '89

 

1992
Jan Spivey Gilchrist '73
John Malkovich ex '75

1992
Eulalee Anderson '63,'84

1992
Robert Haycock, '87

 

1991
Juan F. Rojas '58
Randall Arney '78

1991
Roger Roberson '64

1991
Cathy Berns Rund, '86

 

1990
Michael W. Conlin '70
Robert A. Ingram '65
John G. Wargo, Jr. '50

1990
Gary Rogers '61,'65
Roger Dettro '53

 

 

1989
Margaret "Peggy" Allan '71
Robert A. Bain '54
John A. Dively '54
Marvin E. Edwards '67
Joan Embery-Pillsbury '86
Violet Podesta Meyer '39

1989
Mike Weaver '73,'74,'82

1989
Jennifer Schulze, '80

 

1988
Arthur L. Aikman '50
Theodore P. Cavins '26
James F. Giffin '46

1988
Margaret Campbell Hollowell '68
Eli Sidwell '58
J. W. Oglesby '58

1988
Rex Rund, '84

 

1987
Burl Ives, ex'31
Carolyn A. Fischer '55
Rex D. Cooley '59
James L. Hanks '47
Raymond L. Fischer '54
K. Wayne Ratts '54

 

 

 

1986
James L. Breen '48
Charles O. Austin '36
Donald L. Calvin '54
Norm Endsley '53
Margaret D. Podesta '58
William L. Podesta '76

 

 

 

1985
Gerald D. Fines '65
Joe P. Meyer '58
C. John Tolch '49

 

 

 

1984
Eugene Aikman '54
Alden Cutshall '32
Ronald W. Davis '64
John L. Heath '58
Elizabeth Podesta Hickman '43

 

 

 

1983
John W. Voigt '42
Robert L. Hill '44
Jack Payan '52
George Woodyard '54

 

 

 

1982
Jim Edgar '68
Roger F. Hibbs '43

 

 

 

1981
H Ogden Brainard '25
Hal Middlesworth '31
John H. Keiser '58

 

 

 

1980
Tressa Bennett '58
James R. Galloway '58
Donald L. Shawver '47
Philip W. Smith '44

 

 

 

1979
Helen F. Daringer '14
Dario A. Covi '43
Claibourne I. Dungy '62
Robert Millis '63

 

 

 

1978
Leallyn B. Clapp '35
C. Nelson Grote
James H. Roberts '46
Roy K. Wilson '36

 

 

 

1977
John S. Redden '26
Allyn A. Cook '48
Donald K. Neal '40
L. Lou Stanek '54

 

 

 

1976
Don Grantham '37
R. Gene Gresham '51
Author Hughes '51
Darrell Judge '56
James Phipps '42

 

 

 

1975
Gladys Campbell '14
D. F. Fleming '12
Stella Craft Tremble '22
E. Errett Warner '25
Stanley Elam '38

 

 

 

1974
Harry Fitzhugh '34
James Gindler '50
Dorothy Leggitt '23
Carlos Talbott '40
Ralph Wickiser '34

 

 

 

1973
Arthur Glen Hesler '25
Frederick Earl Newman '59
M. Alice Phillips '33
Newton E. Tarble '08
Aubert North '33